Loading…
Enter the serial number from the pocket watch movement below. Do not use the case number. Tips for looking up your watch

How to Find Info About Your Pocket Watch

The Pocket Watch Database has compiled data covering the major American pocket watch manufacturers and created an easy way to find information using the serial number on the watch movement. Here are a few tips to find information about your pocket watch:

  1. Always input the serial number from the pocket watch movement (the "mechanism" of the watch).
  2. Never use the serial number from the case or any other part.
  3. Always select the correct manufacturer, which is usually stamped on the watch movement or dial.
  4. If the manufacturer is not listed on the site, you may have a "private label" watch or it may not be American-made.
  5. If the serial number includes a letter, enter it along with the number when using the lookup feature.
  6. Many pocket watch case backs screw off. Others may require a dull wide blade to pry or pop the cover. Be careful not to scratch or damage the movement.
  7. Consider uploading images of your watch by creating a collection account on the website. This is compeltely free and assists in promoting research in American horology.
  8. Understand that many companies did not keep accurate or complete records. As a result, information displayed on this site may have inaccuracies. This is to be expected, and we have included an option to report inaccurate information on the result pages so the database can be continually improved.
Pocket Watch Serial Number Lookup - Hamilton, South Bend, Illinois, Rockford, Waltham & Elgin Pocket Watches
  Serial Number:
Need to replace a watch crystal? Use our new crystal size guide to find the proper fit.

Grade: 992E

Manufacturer: Hamilton
Manufacturer Location: Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Movement Serial Number: 2637621
Grade: 992E
Model: 2
Estimated Production Year: 1939
Run Quantity: 7,000
Total Production: 63,900
Size: 16s
Jewels: 21j
Jewel Material: Ruby
Jewel Setting: Gold Settings (Screw-Set)
Movement Configuration: Openface
Movement Finish: Nickel
Finish Pattern: Damaskeened
Movement Setting: Lever
Plate: 3/4 Plate
Double Roller: Yes
Barrel: Going
Balance Type: Monometalic
Center Wheel Material: Gold
Regulator: Micrometer
Hairspring: Elinvar
Pallet Jewel Material: Sapphire
Standard Dial Type: Double-Sunk
Adjusted: Yes
Adjusted to Position: Yes
Adjusted # of Positions: 5
Adjusted to Temperature: Yes
Adjusted to Isochronism: Yes
Railroad Grade: Yes
Dial Feet Locations: 22.3, 38.0, 57.1
Hamilton 16s Dial Feet Research
Data Research: 1953 Hamilton Serial List
Help us improve the database: Does this info describe your movement accurately?
Why Might This Information Be Incorrect?
Thanks for your help!
We have received your verification.

Data Confidence Rating:

Verifications & Observations

2632001
Verification Serial Map
2639000
  • December 1, 2019:
    Serial Number 2634782 was reported as accurate
  • November 12, 2019:
    Serial Number 2638603 was reported as accurate
  • November 3, 2019:
    Serial Number 2636321 was reported as accurate
  • November 1, 2019:
    Serial Number 2633276 was reported as accurate
  • August 19, 2019:
    Serial Number 2635618 was reported as accurate
  • August 15, 2019:
    Serial Number 2633404 was reported as accurate
  • July 10, 2019:
    Serial Number 2633488 was reported as accurate
  • June 20, 2019:
    Serial Number 2633151 was reported as accurate
  • June 8, 2019:
    Serial Number 2635459 was reported as accurate
  • May 8, 2019:
    Serial Number 2633075 was reported as accurate
  • May 1, 2019:
    Serial Number 2633619 was reported as accurate
  • April 5, 2019:
    Serial Number 2638662 was reported as accurate
  • March 29, 2019:
    Serial Number 2633086 was reported as accurate
  • February 28, 2019:
    Serial Number 2636459 was reported as accurate
  • February 13, 2019:
    Serial Number 2638609 was reported as accurate
  • January 17, 2019:
    Serial Number 2633815 was reported as accurate
  • December 24, 2018:
    Serial Number 2635087 was reported as accurate
  • December 21, 2018:
    Serial Number 2633368 was reported as accurate
  • November 30, 2018:
    Serial Number 2634461 was reported as accurate
  • October 24, 2018:
    Serial Number 2635475 was reported as accurate
  • October 6, 2018:
    Serial Number 2637797 was reported as accurate
  • September 30, 2018:
    Serial Number 2637797 was reported as inaccurate
    No further details were submitted with the report.
  • September 16, 2018:
    Serial Number 2636867 was reported as accurate
  • August 1, 2018:
    Serial Number 2632968 was reported as accurate
  • July 9, 2018:
    Serial Number 2633088 was reported as accurate
  • June 3, 2018:
    Serial Number 2637174 was reported as accurate
  • April 30, 2018:
    Serial Number 2633276 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • April 2, 2018:
    Serial Number 2635608 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • March 22, 2018:
    Serial Number 2637987 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • March 18, 2018:
    Serial Number 2637949 was reported as inaccurate
    Note: YEAR = 1940
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • March 13, 2018:
    Serial Number 2637949 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • March 8, 2018:
    Serial Number 2637206 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • February 19, 2018:
    Serial Number 2632639 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • January 2, 2018:
    Serial Number 2637949 was reported as inaccurate
    Note: This 992E is the THIRD Model or Model 3
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • January 2, 2018:
    Serial Number 2637949 was reported as inaccurate
    Note: Year = 1940
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • November 22, 2017:
    Serial Number 2636407 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • November 18, 2017:
    Serial Number 2638133 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • September 15, 2017:
    Serial Number 2635696 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • July 22, 2017:
    Serial Number 2636614 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • June 25, 2017:
    Serial Number 2637548 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • May 25, 2017:
    Serial Number 2636582 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • March 4, 2017:
    Serial Number 2635925 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • February 27, 2017:
    Serial Number 2636142 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • February 6, 2017:
    Serial Number 2635970 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • January 23, 2017:
    Serial Number 2632639 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • December 9, 2016:
    Serial Number 2637952 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • December 8, 2016:
    Serial Number 2638131 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • December 8, 2016:
    Serial Number 2636815 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • November 20, 2016:
    Serial Number 2634196 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • November 14, 2016:
    Serial Number 2637952 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • November 8, 2016:
    Serial Number 2635948 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • November 8, 2016:
    Serial Number 2635948 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • September 29, 2016:
    Serial Number 2637459 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • September 29, 2016:
    Serial Number 2637459 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • September 26, 2016:
    Serial Number 2633276 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
  • August 14, 2016:
    Serial Number 2637495 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • August 5, 2016:
    Serial Number 2637587 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • July 29, 2016:
    Serial Number 2638998 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • April 18, 2016:
    Serial Number 2638543 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • April 18, 2016:
    Serial Number 2638543 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • April 18, 2016:
    Serial Number 2638543 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • March 18, 2016:
    Serial Number 2634592 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • March 5, 2016:
    Serial Number 2632903 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • February 26, 2016:
    Serial Number 2636142 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • February 24, 2016:
    Serial Number 2632046 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • February 21, 2016:
    Serial Number 2636142 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • January 19, 2016:
    Serial Number 2634816 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • November 25, 2015:
    Serial Number 2637210 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • November 2, 2015:
    Serial Number 2633163 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • October 29, 2015:
    Serial Number 2636541 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • August 20, 2015:
    Serial Number 2632718 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • August 19, 2015:
    Serial Number 2638626 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • August 17, 2015:
    Serial Number 2632719 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • July 20, 2015:
    Serial Number 2632200 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • July 8, 2015:
    Serial Number 2638321 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • April 10, 2015:
    Serial Number 2637316 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • April 9, 2015:
    Serial Number 2632861 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • March 1, 2015:
    Serial Number 2632719 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • February 21, 2015:
    Serial Number 2635424 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • February 21, 2015:
    Serial Number 2635424 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • February 18, 2015:
    Serial Number 2634378 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • February 18, 2015:
    Serial Number 2634378 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • January 19, 2015:
    Serial Number 2638425 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • January 14, 2015:
    Serial Number 2637028 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • August 27, 2014:
    Serial Number 2635424 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • August 8, 2014:
    Serial Number 2638724 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • July 2, 2014:
    Serial Number 2638998 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • June 14, 2014:
    Serial Number 2637730 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • May 22, 2014:
    Serial Number 2635424 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • May 22, 2014:
    Serial Number 2635424 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • May 16, 2014:
    Serial Number 2636651 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • May 11, 2014:
    Serial Number 2635424 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • April 22, 2014:
    Serial Number 2637730 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • April 13, 2014:
    Serial Number 2634291 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • March 31, 2014:
    Serial Number 2634521 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • March 4, 2014:
    Serial Number 2632306 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • February 27, 2014:
    Serial Number 2636322 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • February 17, 2014:
    Serial Number 2637621 was reported as inaccurate
    Note: EST. PROD. YEAR 1937
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • February 17, 2014:
    Serial Number 2637621 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • February 2, 2014:
    Serial Number 2636322 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • February 1, 2014:
    Serial Number 2636322 was reported as inaccurate
    Note: Elinvar
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • December 27, 2013:
    Serial Number 2636807 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • November 24, 2013:
    Serial Number 2638462 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • November 20, 2013:
    Serial Number 2637643 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • October 9, 2013:
    Serial Number 2636807 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • October 8, 2013:
    Serial Number 2633239 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • September 9, 2013:
    Serial Number 2637470 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • August 27, 2013:
    Serial Number 2636566 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • August 20, 2013:
    Serial Number 2632690 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • July 12, 2013:
    Serial Number 2634563 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • June 8, 2013:
    Serial Number 2633510 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • March 29, 2013:
    Serial Number 2633510 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • March 3, 2013:
    Serial Number 2638509 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • February 28, 2013:
    Serial Number 2636012 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • February 8, 2013:
    Serial Number 2636762 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • January 12, 2013:
    Serial Number 2633372 was reported as accurate
  • January 12, 2013:
    Serial Number 2635000 was reported as accurate
  • December 11, 2012:
    Serial Number 2633510 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • November 21, 2012:
    Serial Number 2634034 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • November 18, 2012:
    Serial Number 2635631 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • August 14, 2012:
    Serial Number 2635215 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
  • May 21, 2012:
    Serial Number 2637986 was reported as accurate
    Changes since this report was submitted:
    Factory Model changed from 1 to 2
    Double Roller changed from No to Yes
1